BALD EAGLES Fun Facts:
- The bald eagle is the national bird of the United States.
- Although their name suggests otherwise, bald eagles are not bald.
- Female bald eagles are larger than male bald eagles.
- Bald eagles eat mostly fish, swooping down to the water and catching them with their powerful talons.
- Bald eagles live for around 20 years in the wild.
- Bald eagles build very large nests, sometimes weighing as much as a ton!
- The bald eagle was added to the list of endangered species in the United States in 1967 and its numbers have recovered well since.
American Oystercathers Fun Facts:
American Oystercatcher to the Birdorable family of cute birds. This unique bird is marked by its black and white body and a long, thick orange beak. They use this large and heavy beak to pry open molluscs. The American Oystercatcher is found on the Atlantic coast of North America from New England to northern Florida, where it is also found on the Gulf coast. It is very similar to the Eurasian Oystercatcher, which is very numerous around Europe and Asia. (information obtained from http://www.birdorable.com)
Great Blue Heron Fun Facts:
The Great Blue Heron is the largest and most widespread heron in North America. It is a large bird, with a slate-gray body, chestnut and black accents, and very long legs and neck. Great Blue Herons are very tall and stand 3 to 4.5 feet high. In flight, the bird looks huge, with a six-foot wingspan.
In Washington, the Great Blue Heron is common in marshes, mud flats, and agricultural areas at low to mid elevations on both sides of the Cascade crest. They nest colonially in trees near water and then disperse to feeding areas. Along river valleys they may be found at fairly high elevations, for example, along the Skagit River near Ross Lake.
Great Blue Herons feed on fish, amphibians, reptiles, invertebrates, small mammals, and even other birds.
When foraging, they stand silently along the shore, waiting for prey to come by, then they stab the prey with a quick lunge of the bill. They will also stalk prey slowly and deliberately.
Both parents feed the young. The young birds can first fly at about 60 days old, but they continue to return to the nest and are fed by the adults for another few weeks. The adults pair-bond during the nesting season. ( Information obtained from Naturemapping animal facts)